Civil Action 21-282-SDD-EWD
[…] General Revenue Corp., the Supreme Court stated: “a statute ‘provides otherwise' than Rule 54(d)(1) if it is ‘contrary'” to the Rule.” But “not all statutes that provide for costs are contrary to Rule 54(d)(1). A statute providing that ‘the court may award costs to the prevailing party,' for example, is not contrary to the Rule because it does not limit a court's discretion.” The statute at issue here, the ADA, provides for the award of such costs. Specifically, Section 12205 of the ADA provides: “In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party...a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs....”
Farmer v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 379 U.S. 227, 233 (1964).
568 U.S. 371, 377 (quoting 10 J. Moore, Moore's Federal Practice § 54.101[1][c], p. 54-159 (3d ed. 2012)).