Young v. Temple Univ. Hosp.
[…] The Act provides that:

Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all reference thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1); see 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) ("The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.").

Following certification that a federal employee sued for a common law tort was acting within the scope of his employment, "the employee is dismissed from the action, and the United States is substituted as defendant in place of the employee.