Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Katherine V. Blanco, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellee.
[…] See § 1-11-209, Wyo. Stat. (1977). See also Martin v. State, 747 P.2d 316 (Okla. Crim. App. 1987) (holding that a videotape of the child's testimony could not be submitted to the jury for its unrestricted repeated viewing during deliberations).
Section 1-11-209, Wyoming Statute (1977) permits a court to refresh the jury's recollection of trial testimony under certain limited circumstances. The statute provides:
After the jurors have retired for deliberation, if there is disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of the law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them to the court where information upon the matter of law shall be given. The court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the points in dispute, in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel.
While Florida does not have a statute that is exactly like the Wyoming statute, we conclude that videotaped statements of witnesses require much closer scrutiny than other types of videotaped evidence admitted at trial.