No. 121,397
[…] Although his appellate attorney filed a brief, Young also filed a pro se supplemental brief, attaching notarized statements from his mother and father corroborating his 2001 alibi. Young has also filed several pro se motions and a letter under Kansas Supreme Court Rule 6.09 (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 39), claiming the court should not consider the statements Frencher, Waters, and Young's father gave to the police because they are inadmissible hearsay and were not subject to cross-examination at trial.
DISCUSSION
A prisoner generally is entitled to a hearing on a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b); Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 302, 419 P.3d 1180 (2018).