Young v. State
[…] We must give deference to all reasonable inferences [that] the fact-finder draws, regardless of whether [the appellate court] would have chosen a different reasonable inference. Further, we do not distinguish between circumstantial and direct evidence because [a] conviction may be sustained on the basis of a single strand of direct evidence or successive links of circumstantial evidence.
Donati v. State, 215 Md. App. 686, 718, cert. denied, 438 Md. 143 (2014) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2013 Supp.), Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 5-101(u), defines "possess," as it relates to CDS, as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." While there can be no dispute that actual possession meets the definition, the possession of the CDS need not be "exclusive or actual." Butler v. State, 41 Md. App. 677, 679 (1979). Joint or constructive possession of the drugs is also sufficient to sustain a conviction. Id.