Young v. Saul
[…] The only instance where he mentioned the vocational expert was to identify plaintiff's past relevant work. Id. at 29.

It is curious that an ALJ would solicit a vocational expert's opinion and then ignore that opinion in arriving at his conclusion concerning a claimant's disability. As the foregoing case law reveals, there may be instances where the ALJ can resolve the step five assessment solely by referring to the Medical-Vocational Guidelines. Indeed, the SSA regulations are permissive when discussing whether a vocational expert will be used. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) ("We may use the services of vocational experts or vocational specialists . . . to obtain evidence we need to help us determine whether you can do your past relevant work, given your residual functional capacity." (emphasis added)).

There is no controlling Ninth Circuit opinion on the issue of whether, having solicited a vocational expert's opinion, an ALJ errs by subsequently ignoring that opinion.