Young v. Saul
[…] Id. (citing Anderson v. Heckler, 726 F.2d 455, 456 (8th Cir. 1984)).

Additionally, the Commissioner will "generally consider work that [the claimant is] forced to stop or to reduce below the substantial gainful activity level after a short time because of [his] impairment to be an unsuccessful work attempt. [The claimant's] earnings from an unsuccessful work attempt will not show that [he is] able to do substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1). An unsuccessful work attempt occurs "if, after [the claimant] worked for a period of 6 months or less, [the claimant's] impairment forced [him] to stop working or to reduce the amount of work you do so that [his] earnings from such work fall below the substantial gainful activity level" set out in regulations and the claimant meets certain other requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c)(1).

Here, plaintiff's earnings exceed the statutory minimum threshold, as further defined by 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(b)(2)(ii) and the SSA's monthly earnings amounts available online. Soc. Sec.