Young v. Nashville Electric Service
[…] The employer, Nashville Electric Service ("NES"), has filed a response in opposition to the employee's motion for review. In pertinent part, NES argues that the fifteen-day period for filing a motion for review is jurisdictional. Thus, NES asserts that the fifteen-day period may not be "waived" and that the motion for review therefore should be dismissed.

The issue presented in this case is whether this Court may extend the fifteen-day limitation period imposed by Section 50-6-225(e)(5). That statute provides, in pertinent part:

The decision of the panel shall become the judgment of the supreme court thirty (30) days after it is issued unless: . . . (B) Any party to the appeal files a motion requesting review by the entire supreme court within fifteen (15) days after issuance of the decision by the panel, in which event a final judgment will not be entered: (i) Until the motion is denied; or (ii) If the motion is granted, until the supreme court enters final judgment after its consideration of the case.

For purposes of this subsection, a decision of the panel shall be deemed to be issued on the day it is mailed to the parties, which date shall be noted on the decision by the clerk.

This Court previously has addressed the issue of whether the Court may consider an untimely motion for review. In Pittman v.