Young v. Lozano
[…] (Id.)

By CSRA score, petitioner apparently refers to his California Static Risk Assessment score, a measure that the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation ("CDCR") uses to assess risk of recidivism. See Armstrong v. Newsom, 2020 WL 4368234, at *5 (N.D. Cal. July 30, 2020).

Background re: Proposition 57

The pertinent facts surrounding the Proposition 57 process is provided below:

On November 8, 2016, California voters passed Proposition 57, also known as the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016, adding section 32, article I, to the California Constitution. "As relevant here ... [u]nder section 32(a)(1), "Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." And for purposes of section 32(a)(1), "the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." CDCR was directed to "adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions,
and the Secretary of [CDCR] shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety." (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 32, subd. (b).)
In re Gadlin, 31 Cal.App. 5th 784, 787-88 (2019).