No. 79-822
[…] Cravat held the severance license mandated by R.C. 5749.04 and handled the sale of the coal.
On appeal, the Tax Commissioner's final order assessing the severance tax against appellees was reversed by the Board of Tax Appeals. The board found that appellees were not "severers" within the meaning of R.C. 5749.01(H) and 5749.02, as construed in N G Constr., Inc., v. Lindley (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 415.
R.C. 5749.01(H) states:
"`Severer' means any person who actually removes the natural resources from the soil or water in this state."
R.C. 5749.02 provides, in relevant part:
"For the purpose of providing revenue with which to meet the environmental management needs of this state and the reclamation of land affected by mining, an excise tax is hereby levied on the privilege of engaging in the severance of natural resources from the soil or water of this state. Such tax shall be imposed upon the severer***."
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Mr. John W. Wheeler, for appellees.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Charles M. Steines, for appellant.