Young v. Eckert
[…] Harris, 489 U.S. at 264 n. 10; see Fama v. Comm'r of Corr. Servs., 235 F.3d 804, 809 (2d Cir. 2000) (In order for federal review to be barred, "[t]he state court must actually have relied on the procedural bar as an independent basis for its disposition of the case" (quoting Harris, 489 U.S. at 261-62)).

In ruling that Petitioner failed to preserve his claim that the prosecutor made improper remarks during his opening statement, the Appellate Division applied New York's contemporaneous objection rule, N.Y. C.P.L. § 470.05(2). This rule provides that a question of law is properly presented to the appellate courts when "a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling . . . or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." CPL § 470.05(2). The Second Circuit has held that "the contemporaneous objection rule is a firmly established and regularly followed New York procedural rule." Downs v. Lape, 657 F.3d 97, 104 (2d Cir. 2011), cert. denied 132 S.Ct. 2439 (2012); see also Romero v.