Young v. Douglas County, Nebraska
[…] The state law claims against Denton and Kahler in their individual capacities must be dismissed.

2. Official Capacity Claims

Young has sued Denton and Kahler in both official and individual capacities. A suit against a public official in his or her official capacity "generally represent[s] only another way of pleading an action against an entity of which an officer is an agent. . . ." Dennes v. Dunning, 719 N.W.2d 737, 742 (Neb.App. 2006). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 states that "no political subdivision . . . shall be liable for the torts of its officers, agents, or employees, and that no suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, provided by the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act." The Act provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . the political subdivision shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances. . . ." § 13-908. However, the Act does not apply to "[a]ny claim arising out of . . . false arrest,