Young v. Debiase
[…] The actions against the defendants, Robert Debiase, M.D., Bristol Cardiovascular Associates, P.C., and Bristol Hospital were withdrawn prior to the commencement of trial. Only the action against the defendant, Joel Wilken, D.O. went forward.

The defendant's initial request for costs was $13,417.50, but filed an amended bill of costs on August 10, 2010.

DIFFICULT/EXTRAORDINARY CASE

General Statutes § 52-257(a)(3) provides that "[t]he fees of parties in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be . . . in difficult or extraordinary cases in the superior court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars." This case involved a claim of medical malpractice, resulting in an alleged wrongful death, involving complex medical issues requiring the testimony of seven expert witnesses. The trial consisted of two weeks of evidence. The court finds that a $200 allowance is warranted.

DEPOSITIONS TAKEN IN-STATE and OUT-OF-STATE

General Statutes § 52-257(a) sets forth the costs available to the prevailing party in a civil action in which the demand is not less than $15,000. Section (b)(2) of that statute provides, in relevant part: "[p]arties shall also receive . . . for each deposition taken out of the state, forty dollars, and for each deposition within the state, thirty dollars." The defendant is seeking costs for six depositions taken in-state, namely, Dawn Duperry-Young, Sondra Duperry-Brodeur, Robert Brodeur, Charlene Bailey, Joel Wilken, D.O., and Franklin A. Michota, Jr., M.D. He is also seeking costs for three depositions taken out-of-state, namely Robert H. Blum,