Young v. Debiase
[…] EXPERT WITNESS TRIAL EXPENSES

The defendant is seeking fees for the trial testimony of his experts, Kenneth Miller, M.D., Kenneth Donovan, M.D., William Bradbury, M.D., and Bradford Sherburne, M.D. The plaintiff objects to these costs claiming that the expenses are either impermissible as they seek expenses in connection with trial preparation, travel expenses and/or transportation, or they are based upon an unreasonable hourly rate. She further contends that the defendant has not met his burden of proving these costs.

General Statutes § 52-260(f), concerning "Witness Fees," provides in relevant part, "[w]hen any practitioner of the healing arts . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts . . ." "It is clear that the language of § 52-560(f) neither authorizes a reasonable fee for an expert's trial preparation time as distinguished from his or her in court trial testimony, nor expressly authorizes costs for an expert's travel, transportation and hotel costs.