Young v. Debiase
[…] Moreover, the defendant provided statements with his Bill of Costs from each medical expert.

In considering each of the experts' fees and applying the seven factors set forth above, the court finds the hourly fees of all four physicians to be reasonable.

EXHIBIT ENLARGEMENTS

The defendant is also seeking an award of $2,242.50 for exhibits which were used as demonstrative evidence at trial. The defendant submitted the invoice for the costs of each of these exhibits. The plaintiff in her objection argues that they were "wholly unreasonable."

General Statutes § 52-257(b)(5) provides for costs to the prevailing party for "maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum . . ." The exhibits were used at trial, the defendant argues, to enable the jury to "better understand the complex medical issues critical to the case," and were marked for identification.