Young v. City of Durham
[…] UDO § 3.9.6(B). "The procedural rules of an administrative agency are binding upon the agency which enacts them as well as upon the public." Humble Oil, 284 N.C. at 467, 202 S.E.2d at 135. Whether an application for special use permit is to be allowed or denied, the BOA "must proceed under standards, rules, and regulations uniformly applicable to all who apply for permit." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-705(c) (2022) (The BOA is authorized to "hear and decide special use permits in accordance with principles, conditions, safeguards, and procedures specified in the [local] regulations.").

¶ 19 In accordance with procedural guidelines, "[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be based upon competent, material, and substantial evidence in the record." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-406(j) (2022).