Young v. Bonee
[…] The court rendered a valid final judgment on the merits. The doctrine of res judicata bars the plaintiffs from raising those claims in these appeals. By doing so, they seek relief on the basis of claims that already have been rejected as a matter of law in another court. Further, the doctrine of collateral estoppel bars the plaintiffs from relitigating issues that underlie the former adverse judgment." Zanoni v. Lynch, 79 Conn. App. 325, 338-39, 830 A.2d 314 (2003).

General Statutes § 45a-24 also provides a ground upon which to grant summary judgment. This section provides in part: "All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud." Here the Youngs withdrew their appeal from Judge Hennessey's approval of Bonee's final account. Thus the decree is final and is not subject to collateral attack. Schiavone v. Snyder, 73 Conn.