Case No. 3:12cv00029
[…] (Doc. #20, PageID at 99-105; Doc. #22, PageId at 119).
The case is now before the Court upon Plaintiff's Application For Payment Of Attorney Fees Pursuant To The Equal Access To Justice Act (EAJA) (Doc. #24), the Commissioner's Response (Doc. #25), Plaintiff's Reply (Doc. #26), Plaintiff's Supplemental Memorandum (Doc. #27), and the record as a whole. Plaintiff seeks a total award of attorney fees under the EAJA of $5,206.83.
II. Applicable Law and Analysis
A. The EAJA
A prevailing plaintiff in a social security cases is sometimes eligible for EAJA fees under 28 U.S.C. §2412. The EAJA requires the government to pay a prevailing social-security plaintiff's attorney fees "unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 28 U.S.C. §2412(d)(1)(A); see Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 556, 108 S.Ct. 2451 (1988); see also Scarborough v. Principi, 541 U.S. 401, 407, 124 S.Ct. 1856 (2004).
There is no dispute in the present case that "Plaintiff has prevailing party status." (Doc. #25, PageID at 239).