finding that section 768.69 "refers only to cases filed in Florida state courts and does not include suits filed in federal courts in the state of Florida"
[…] This reading of the statute is also consistent with language used in other Florida statutes — language that indicates that when the Florida legislature intends to refer to federal courts in the state of Florida, it does so more expressly. See, e.g., § 27.702(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that capital collateral regional counsel shall represent persons sentenced to death for the purpose of challenging the legality of the death sentenced imposed "in the state courts, federal courts in this state, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, and the United States Supreme Court"); § 48.23(1)(a) (providing that "[n]o action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens" on property until a notice is filed).
Moreover, this reading of the statute is consistent with the purpose of the statute, as articulated by Florida courts. In BDO Seidman, LLP v.