No. 22-13598
[…] To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member's or manager's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c) (emphasis added). The stated policy of the Act is to "give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements." Id. § 18-1101(b); see also Baldwin v. New Wood Res. LLC, 283 A.3d 1099, 1117 (Del. 2022).