No. 22-13598
[…] (The relief Yorktown sought was the same for both claims.)
I. Background Facts and Procedural History
As we have indicated, the SBA's mentor-protégé program enables a larger business to pair with a smaller one so that they can form a joint venture to pursue government contracts. See 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a) (setting out rules governing the program). Yorktown and Threat Tec entered into an "All Small Mentor-Protégé Program Mentor-Protégé Agreement" (the M-P agreement), which is required before launching the joint venture to seek government contracts. See id. § 125.9(d)(1)(i) (providing that the "SBA must approve the mentor-protégé agreement before the two firms may submit an offer as a joint venture on a particular government prime contract or subcontract"). Yorktown and Threat Tec submitted their M-P agreement to the SBA, and it approved that agreement and accepted them into the program.
The program also required Threat Tec and Yorktown to enter into a joint venture agreement that met certain regulatory requirements.