York v. Lutz
[…] In response, plaintiff seeks leave to amend her complaint in order to affirmatively allege a waiver of immunity. In light of the directive that leave to amend be freely given, Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a), and the limited nature of the requested amendment, plaintiffs request is ALLOWED. Plaintiff shall further name as the proper party-defendant the Currituck County Board of Education.

Plaintiff has named Currituck County Schools as defendant, not the Currituck County Board of Education, which is authorized to “prosecute and defend suits for or against the corporation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-36 (“All powers and duties conferred and imposed by law respecting public schools, which are not expressly conferred and imposed upon some other official, are conferred and imposed upon local boards of education.”). The Court finds that the Currituck County Board of Education is the proper defendant in this action. IM v. Granville Cty. Sch., No. 5:22-CV-7-FL, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 146572, at *17 (E.D. N.C. Aug. 16, 2022).

(2) Tortious interference