York v. Karbah
[…] In fact, there is no allegation that any arrest or ticket resulted, or even that other officers arrived on the scene.

Both parties refer to the definition of “scope of employment” found in the Second Restatement of Agency, which includes in part the requirement that the employee's conduct “occur[ed] substantially within the authorized time and space limits.” See Def.'s Mot. at 4 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Agency § 228(1)(b)); Opp'n at 7-8 (same). The authorized space of employment for a Metropolitan Police Department officer is the District of Columbia. See D.C. Code § 5-101.02 (“The Metropolitan Police District of the District of Columbia shall be coextensive with the District of Columbia . . . .”).