finding the party challenging the collector’s deed failed to adduce evidence that the collector did not give proper publication notice of the sale
[…] The trial court’s judgment finding the Horners' claim of adverse possession survived the tax sale is reversed.
The remaining issue concerns the remedy. In light of its determination regarding title to the disputed property, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the Horners on York’s ejectment claim. Because we find title to the disputed property is properly vested in York, the ejectment claim remains to be adjudicated. Under Section 524.110, a plaintiff in a suit for ejectment can recover "damages for all waste and injury, and, by way of damages, the rents and profits, down to the time of assessing the same," with certain limitations. The amount of damages due, if any, present genuine issues of material fact. Thus, we reverse the trial court’s summary judgment on York’s claim of ejectment and remand to the trial court for further proceedings thereon.
Conclusion