finding the party challenging the collector’s deed failed to adduce evidence that the collector did not give proper publication notice of the sale
[…] Section 140.330.1. Once a court has quieted the purchaser’s title in the land, the statute continues, "no outstanding unrecorded deed, mortgage, lease or claim shall be of any effect as against the title or right of the complainant as fixed and declared by the decree made in such cause."
Section 140.460 states that a collector’s deed "shall be ... prima facie evidence of a good and valid title in fee simple in the grantee of said deed[.]" While an opponent may still offer evidence against the title, "[t]he party challenging a tax deed has the burden to prove its invalidity." Trailwoods Homeowners' Ass'n v. Scott, 938 S.W.2d 669, 670 (Mo. App. E.D. 1997).