York v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky. 2011). York's previous efforts regarding the Mason County and Bracken County indictments focused upon expungement. In York's 2004 appeal, a different panel of this Court affirmed denial of his motions for expungement, finding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. York's current efforts rely upon a different statute, KRS 17.142(4), which he contends should oblige the court to seal his criminal records. York asserts several arguments, but all of them rely upon a fundamental misinterpretation of this statute. KRS 17.142 requires, upon written request of the arrestee, segregation of criminal records for one who "is found innocent of the offense for which the records were made; or [h]as had all charges relating to the offense dismissed; or [h]as had all charges relating to the offense withdrawn." The last portion of the statute, KRS 17.142(4), simply states that "[r]ecords subject to the provisions of KRS 431.076 or 431.078 shall be sealed as provided in those statutes." KRS 431.078 and KRS 431.076 are the expungement statutes, in which KRS 431.078 applies to misdemeanors, violations and traffic infractions, while KRS 431.076 applies to those found not guilty of crimes, for whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice, or against whom charges have not