York v. Commonwealth
[…] When no further activity against that appellant was forthcoming after nine years, the appellant attempted to have the courts expunge the indictment. Even though a panel of this Court had no choice but to deny relief under KRS 431.076, the court said that "[the appellant] is left with the less-comprehensive relief of KRS 17.142. That statute permits application for the segregation of records when all charges have been dismissed, without the requirement of a dismissal with prejudice." Smith, 354 S.W.3d at 597.

At the time Smith was rendered, KRS 431.076 expungement was not available to individuals "against whom felony charges originally filed in the District Court have not resulted in an indictment by the grand jury." The General Assembly recently added a provision to KRS 431.076(1) allowing expungement for these individuals; see 2016 Ky. Acts, ch. 94, § 2. --------