YOON v. CRAWFORD
[…] Therefore, the Court hereby incorporates and adopts the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation in part and rejects it in part.

The Immigration and Nationality Act and its implementing regulations establish that Petitioner bears the burden of establishing that he will not pose a danger to the community and that he is not a flight risk upon determinations of custody. In setting forth the standards for the release of criminal aliens, 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(3) states:

Criminal aliens eligible to be considered for release . . . must first demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property. If an alien meets this burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding (including any appearance required by the Service of EOIR) in order to be considered for release in the exercise of discretion.

8 C.F.R. § 2361(c)(3).