01-23-00062-CR
[…] Scott v. State, 555 S.W.3d 116, 125 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. ref'd). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that "within the scope of the right of confrontation is the absolute requirement that a criminal defendant who is threatened with loss of liberty be physically present at all phases of proceedings against him, absent a waiver of that right through defendant's own conduct." Miller v. State, 692 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (internal citations omitted) (quoting Baltierra v. State, 586 S.W.2d 553, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03 (addressing defendant's right to be present).
Notwithstanding the foregoing, a trial court may proceed with trial to its conclusion when the defendant "voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury ...." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03; see also Taylor v. U.S., 414 U.S. 17, 18-19 (1973) (per curiam).