01-23-00062-CR
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 71.02(a). Appellant argues that "aggregate theft" is a wholly separate offense from theft, relying on Graves v. State, 795 S.W.2d 185 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). We agree with the State that appellant's reliance on Graves is misplaced, as explained below.
Graves concerned a statute of limitation issue. The defendant had been indicted for felony theft in accordance with the aggregate theft statute, section 31.09 of the Texas Penal Code. Id. at 186. That provision, titled "Aggregation of Amounts Involved in Theft," states as follows: "When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.09.