Yonkers Railroad Co. v. City of Yonkers
[…] 218 App. Div. 97 (N.Y. App. Div. 1926)

Opinion

October 29, 1926.

Appeal from Supreme Court of Westchester County.

Alfred T. Davison [ Addison B. Scoville with him on the brief], for the appellant.

Arthur C. Hume, Corporation Counsel [ Joseph W. Bryan and Thomas F. Sullivan with him on the brief], for the respondents.

Robert M. Clark, for the Merchants Community Bus Transit, Inc., as amicus curiae.


It will be unnecessary, for the purpose of this decision, to quote in extenso the ordinance which is the subject of the attack herein. Only those provisions which, it is claimed, violate section 37 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law will be quoted. The statute in question provides: "In case of a proposed sale or lease of real estate or of a franchise, the ordinance must provide for a disposition of the same at public auction to the highest bidder, under proper regulations as to the giving of security and after public notice to be published once each week for three weeks in the official paper or papers." The ordinance defining the terms and conditions under which said franchises are to be sold at public auction contains the following provisions in section 3 of the ordinance: "(3) The Common Council reserves the right to reject any and all bids if not reasonably satisfied with the good faith,