Yomi Homes, Inc. v. Durand
[…] Assn. v. McLean, 70 AD3d 676, 676 [2010], citing CPLR 1012[a][3] ). Further, “a court, in its discretion, may permit a person to intervene, inter alia, when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact” (Wells Fargo Bank, Natl. Assn., at 676–677, citing CPLR 1013 ). “Whether intervention is sought as a matter of right under CPLR 1012(a), or as a matter of discretion under CPLR 1013, is of little practical significance since a timely motion for leave to intervene should be granted, in either event, where the intervenor has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceedings” (id. at 677 ). Moreover, “[i]n exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party” (id. ).

Here, Mr. Cruz has not established that he has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of this action because he has failed to proffer any legal theory upon which he can base his claim to the subject property. First, although Mr.