05-15-2020
[…] Mother herself admitted that she had been diagnosed with an unspecified psychosis during the hold and the doctors had deemed her "gravely ill."
Under section 5150, a person may, upon probable cause, be detained for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention when, as a result of a mental health disorder, the person is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled. (§ 5150, subd. (a).) The 72-hour period may be extended under section 5250 for up to 14 days of intensive treatment related to a mental health disorder when "the professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person's condition and has found the person is, as a result of a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled." (§ 5250, subd. (a).) Given the statutes under which mother was held for 13 days, the juvenile court was amply justified in finding mother suffered from a mental illness within the meaning of section 300, subdivision (b)(1).