In re A.O.
[…] The minor responds that, at the conclusion of the March 21, 2018 contested jurisdiction hearing, the juvenile court did in fact apply the section 355.1 presumption, but found mother sufficiently rebutted it, dismissing the petition on those grounds. Thus, the proper standard of review is sufficiency of the evidence.

Section 355.1 provides that, "[w]here the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300." (§ 355.1, subd. (a).)

"[N]othing in the plain language of section 355.1 prohibits the juvenile court from dismissing a section 300 petition when it finds that the allegations of the petition have not been proven by a preponderance of the evidence.