No. CV 03-0830042
[…] In her prayer for relief, the plaintiff seeks punitive damages.
On January 20, 2004, the defendants filed this motion to strike count one of the plaintiff's complaint, as well as the plaintiff's claim for punitive damages.
I.
Section 22-357 of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass."
The defendant argues that count one should be stricken, because the plaintiff failed to join a necessary party, namely the person taking care of the dog.