Yohannes v. Pearson
[…] Yet when Yohannes asked Pearson to undo the changes to the website, he did not do so, despite Yohannes' multiple requests through Pearson's counsel. Under these circumstances, Pearson fails to persuade us that the trial court had no tenable basis for ordering that Yohannes have exclusive use of and access to the website.

Pearson also argues that the trial court's order with regard to the website amounted to an unconstitutional taking of private property for private use in violation of the takings clause under article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution. That clause provides, "Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes." CONST. art. I, § 16. But the two cases Pearson relies on, Manufactured Housing Communities and Chong Yim, do not involve a court order related to the use or possession of property to protect a domestic violence victim. See Mfd. Hous. Cmtys. of Wash. v.