Yocum v. Federated Mutual Insurance Company
[…] See Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Irex Corp., 713 A.2d 1145, 1149-1150 (Pa.Super. 1998) ("Section 1731 requires an insurer to use exact language and adhere to very specific technical rules in order to have an insured successfully reject UM [uninsured motorists] coverage. This mandated strict compliance with Section 1731 is founded upon a strong public policy in favoring UM/UIM coverage.").

Pennsylvania courts have been equally clear that the writing requirements for lowering specific limits of UIM coverage under Section 1734 of the MVFRL are less strict. See Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 793 A.2d 143, 152 (Pa. 2002). Section 1734 states: "[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under Section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1734. Clearly, Sections 1731 and 1734 relate to different forms of election. Section 1731(c.1) relates to outright waiver/rejection of UM/UIM coverage, while Section 1734 relates to the selection of lower limits of coverage.