Yochum v. Yochum
[…] As Chad resumed his regular payments, each payment applied first to the pending month's child support obligation. Money remaining after the pending month's support obligation served to reduce the amount in arrears, and the arrearage decreased until Chad became fully caught up in 2016. On December 31, 2014, Chad owed a balance of $557.79, largely composed of the arrearage incurred in 2013 for failure to pay child support.

Chad argues that he was "current" under the decree, because a balance of $557.79 was not enough to trigger enforcement proceedings. As authority, he cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1718.01(4) (Reissue 2016), which provides:

No obligor whose child support payments are automatically withheld from his or her paycheck shall be regarded

or reported as being delinquent or in arrears if (a) any delinquency or arrearage is solely caused by a disparity between the schedule of the obligor's regular pay dates and the scheduled date the child support is due, (b) the total amount of child support to be withheld from the paychecks of the obligor and the amount ordered by the support order are the same on an annual basis, and (c) the automatic deductions for child support are continuous and occurring.

Section 43-1718.01 concerns child support enforcement. This case is not an enforcement action. Instead, we are called upon to follow the language of the decree. See Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal , 311 Neb. 495, 973 N.W.2d 171 (2022). Even if § 43-1718.01 could provide context for the meaning of certain words used in the decree, it is factually inapplicable here because Chad's arrearage is not a timing issue "solely caused by a disparity between the schedule of the obligor's regular pay dates and the scheduled date the child support is due." Chad's arrearage was not caused solely by bureaucratic lag or timing discrepancies; the reason he was not current was because of events in 2013. Under the plain language of the decree, because Chad was not current on his child support obligations at the end of the 2014 tax year, he was not