*****/15
[…] Once this showing is made, the burden shifts to the opposing party to produce evidence in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of a triable issue of fact (Alvarez, 68 NY2d at 324).
Mr. Chodos argues that summary judgment should be granted dismissing the complaint because (i) the statute of limitations has run, (ii) he should not be held liable for his clients' actions, and (iii) the damages are not ascertainable.
A. Statute of Limitations
i. The motion to dismiss the first (fraud) and second (aiding and abetting fraud) causes of action is denied.
CPLR 3016(b) requires that to bring an action based on fraud, it must be pleaded with particularity: "Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."