Yiwu Lizhisha Accessories Co. v. JJamz, Inc.
[…] $515,966.99 - $494,832.00 = $21,134.99.

IV. Prejudgment Interest

Plaintiffs also ask for prejudgment interest. See Proposed Findings ¶ 12. I recommend granting that request.

In diversity actions, awards of prejudgment interest are substantive issues governed by state law. See Schwimmer v. Allstate Ins. Co., 176 F.3d 648, 650 (2d Cir. 1999) (citation omitted). New York law provides that interest "shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract." N.Y. CPLR § 5001. This interest is "recoverable as of right." Trademark Research Corp. v. Maxwell Online, Inc., 995 F.2d 326, 342 (2d Cir. 1993). New York law provides for a prejudgment interest rate of 9% per year, accruing "from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." N.Y. CPLR § 5001(b); see also Israel v.