Yip, v. Bank of Am.
[…] The EFTA “establish[es] the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). The EFTA and its implementing regulation, Reg E, regulate electronic fund transfers which directly affect consumer accounts. § 1963(a)(7). Under § 1693f(a), when a consumer notifies a financial institution that the consumer believes an “error” has occurred in their account, the “financial institution shall investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” § 1693f(a). The statute mandates specific steps the financial institution must take depending on the results of its investigation, as well as the time frames in which the steps must be taken. § 1693f(b)-(d).