Yip, v. Bank of Am.
[…] iii. Sufficient Notice

Next, BANA argues that both Yip and Hamilton Plaintiffs failed to provide sufficient notice to BANA to trigger BANA's obligations under the EFTA. To trigger a financial institution's obligations under the EFTA, a consumer's notice must “[i]ndicate[ ] why the consumer believes an error exists and include[ ] to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(iii); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)(3). Requests for additional information or documentation need not include the amount of the error. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(iii). In addition, the notice must “enable[] the institution to identify the consumer's name and account number.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(ii).

BANA says all Yip Plaintiffs failed to allege that they provided sufficient notice.