Yip, v. Bank of Am.
[…] BANA also argues that the Yip Plaintiffs who point to an account freeze as the basis for their EFTA claim fail to state a qualifying error. Similarly, BANA argues that Hamilton and Jones do not allege that they experienced unauthorized transactions. BANA also contends that White failed to state an EFTA claim based on her dispute with BANA concerning funds that she allegedly did not receive.

As outlined above, a qualifying error is defined in the EFTA and its implementing regulations. See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(i)-(vii); 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(1)-(7). Qualifying errors include: “unauthorized electronic fund transfer[s],” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(i); “[t]he omission of an electronic fund transfer from a periodic statement,” § 1005.11(a)(1)(iii); “[t]he consumer's request for documentation required by . . . § 1005.10(a) or for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists,” § 1005.11(a)(1)(vii).