Yip, v. Bank of Am.
[…] The EFTA requires that a financial institution investigate any qualifying error reported by the consumer within ten business days of receiving notice of such error. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). Reg E provides that “a financial institution's review of its own records regarding an alleged error” satisfies the EFTA's investigation requirement if: “(i) The alleged error concerns a transfer to or from a third party; and (ii) There is no agreement between the institution and the third party for the type of electronic fund transfer involved.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(c)(4); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005, Supp. I at 11(c)(4) (Official Interpretation of § 1005.11(c)(4)) (“When there is no agreement between the institution and the third party for the type of [electronic fund transfer] involved, the financial institution must review any relevant information within the institution's own records for the particular account to resolve the consumer's claim.”). Thus, the EFTA “requires that any investigation under the statute include a reasonable review of the financial institution's own records.” In re Bank of Am. California Unemployment Benefits Litig., 674 F.Supp.3d at 912 (internal quotation marks omitted).