Yip, v. Bank of Am.
[…] Thus, because a written, express, valid contract exists between Plaintiffs and BANA, the claim for unjust enrichment and money had and received is dismissed with prejudice and without leave to amend as to both the Yip and Hamilton Plaintiffs.

4. Violations of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Finally, both the Yip and Hamilton Plaintiffs allege that BANA violated the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“NDTPA”). Under Nevada law, “[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.” NRS 41.600(1). Consumer fraud is defined in the statute as, among other things, a “deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive.” NRS 41.600(2)(e).