CTI provided Yin with appropriate notice pursuant to Roseboro v. Garrison, 528 F.2d 309, 310 (4th Cir. 1975). (ECF No. 15.)
[…] Count III: Wrongful Termination in Violation of Public Policy for Refusal to Engage in Illegal Conduct
Count IV: Breach of Contract and Contractual Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing
Yin's Complaint includes two claims labeled "Count II." To avoid confusion, the Court will refer to the counts as "Count II-A" and "Count II-B."
Yin cites to no statute for Count II-B. The Court infers that he brings this Count under Virginia's Fraud and Abuse Whistle Blower Protection Act (the "Virginia Whistleblower Protection Act"), Va. Code § 2.2-3011, which provides, in relevant part: "No employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against a whistle blower" and "any whistle blower may bring a civil action for violation of this section in the circuit court of the jurisdiction where the whistle blower is employed." Va. Code § 2.2-3011(A), (D). The Court cannot discern why CTI asserted in response to this count that "no such act exists." (Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 10, ECF No. 16.)