NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] According to the court, introduction of a diagram prepared before trial is no more prejudicial than if the expert had been asked to draw the sketch in open court, which he would clearly be allowed to do. As for the photographs, the court concluded it did not matter who took them as long as they assist the court in determining the issues presented.
In arguing the trial court erred in denying his motion in limine and overruling his objections, plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, governing the exchange of expert witness information. In addition to requiring a list of expert witnesses, that section requires a party to include in the exchange an expert witness declaration containing, among other things, “[a] representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subd. (c)(4).)
Plaintiff also relies on Kennemur v. State of California (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 907 (Kennemur).