Yester v. Branford
[…] (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 19a-180(f). Medical control is defined as "the active surveillance by physicians of mobile intensive care sufficient for the assessment of overall practice levels, as defined by state-wide protocols . . ." General Statutes § 19a-179(e). A sponsor hospital is one "that has agreed to maintain staff for the provision of medical [control], supervision and direction to an emergency medical service organization . . . and its personnel and has been approved for such activity by the Office of Emergency Medical Services." § 19a-179(e).

Section 20-206ll(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner . . . shall issue a license as a paramedic to any applicant who furnishes evidence satisfactory to the commissioner that the applicant has met the requirements of Section 20-206mm . . ."

In the present case, there is no genuine issue of material fact that the plaintiff was not qualified for his position at the Branford Fire Department.