Yester v. Branford
[…] General Statutes § 20-206ll. "[A]n applicant for a license as a paramedic shall submit evidence satisfactory to the commissioner . . . that the applicant has successfully (1) completed a mobile intensive care training program approved by the commissioner, and (2) passed an examination prescribed by the commissioner." General Statutes § 20-206mm(a). In addition, "[e]ach licensed or certified ambulance service shall secure and maintain medical [control], as defined in Section 19a-179, by a sponsor hospital, as defined in Section 19a-179, for all its emergency medical personnel, whether such personnel are employed by the ambulance service or a management service." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 19a-180(f). Medical control is defined as "the active surveillance by physicians of mobile intensive care sufficient for the assessment of overall practice levels, as defined by state-wide protocols . . ." General Statutes § 19a-179(e). A sponsor hospital is one "that has agreed to maintain staff for the provision of medical [control], supervision and direction to an emergency medical service organization . . . and its personnel and has been approved for such activity by the Office of Emergency Medical Services." § 19a-179(e).

Section 20-206ll(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner . . . shall issue a license as a paramedic to any applicant who furnishes evidence satisfactory to the commissioner that the applicant has met the requirements of Section 20-206mm . . ."