Case No. 8:13-cv-1252-T-33EAJ
[…] Probable cause constitutes an "absolute bar" to a section 1983 claim alleging false arrest. Rankin, 133 F. 3d at 1435. On the other hand, "[a] warrantless arrest without probable cause violates the Fourth Amendment and forms a basis for a section 1983 claim." Rodriguez v. Farrell, 280 F.3d 1341, 1345 (11th Cir. 2002).
Whether a particular set of facts gives rise to probable cause or arguable probable cause for arrest depends on the elements of the crime. Crosby, 394 F.3d at 1333. In this case, Yessin was arrested for violating Fla. Stat. § 843.02, which provides:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . .Fla. Stat. § 843.02. To support a conviction under that statute, the state must prove two elements: "(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the defendant constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty." Storck v.