Yeshiwas v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] First Am. Pet. ¶ 3. Respondents, however, contend that the court may only grant relief by amending its prior order pursuant to FRCP 60(b).

1. Section 338.5 Does Not Authorize Relief

Respondents contend that the court cannot grant relief pursuant to Section 338.5(e) because this regulation only authorizes USCIS to correct a naturalization certificate, where justified, if it was issued by USCIS, and that "USCIS lacks the authority to issue a decision - or take any dispositive action - on an application to amend the certificate" which the court issued in 1987. Mot. at 8 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(b), (c)). Section 338.5(b) expressly provides, however, that "[i]f the certificate was originally issued by a clerk of court under a prior statute and USCIS finds that a correction is justified and can be made without mutilating the certificate, USCIS will authorize the issuing court to make the necessary correction and to place a dated endorsement of the court on the reverse of the certificate explaining the correction."

Respondents further argue that the amendment requested by Yeshiwas is not justified under the regulation.