Yeshiva Tiferes Shmuel LLC v. Weiss Advisory Servs.
[…] The Court reserved decision on the remaining branches of the two motions. The only cause of action alleged in the complaint that has been resolved is the cause of action for the discharge of the lien. Apparently, pre-trial discovery remains outstanding and to date, a Note of Issue has not been filed.

Discussion:

YTSL maintains that it is entitled to compensatory damages, as well as attorney's fees, on the ground that the defendant willfully exaggerated the lien. Lien Law § 39 provides:

"In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon" (emphasis added).

Lien Law § 39-a similarly provides:

"Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or
contractor. The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon.