Yerkes v. Weiss
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 61(a); see also Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 429 (1955).

9. Exclusions to this general maxim must be narrowly construed. United States v Burke, 504 U.S. 229, 248 (1992) (Souter, J., concurring in judgment).

10. Therefore, settlement proceeds constitute gross income unless some or all of those proceeds fall within a specific statutory exception. Blum v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 20020-17, 2021 WL 632330 at *7 (T.C. Feb. 18, 2021).

11. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) (“Section 104(a)(2)”) provides an exception to compensation for injuries or sickness, and in pertinent part states: “Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include [. . .] the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness [.]”

12. In order for the exception provided by Section 104(a)(2) to apply, a movant must show that there is “‘a direct causal link between the damages and the personal injuries sustained.'” Blum, 2021 WL 632330 at *7-8 (citing Doyle v.