Yerion v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] Shell Oil Co., 220 Va. 587, 593–94, 260 S.E.2d 722, 726 (1979)). Again, the Court found the five-year period to be inappropriate because Plaintiff's slander of title claim was based on a pecuniary loss of equity, but the “property remains in the same condition and available for the same use as it was before the deeds of trust were recorded.” Id. at *6. Based on the holding in Koz, the two-year statute of limitations period is applicable to the slander of title claim in this case, the general statute of limitations period for actions with no prescribed limitation. Va.Code Ann. § 8.01–248 (“Every personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.”).

To address both issues in a diversity action such as this, the Court must look to the law of Virginia to determine both the appropriate statute of limitations and the time at which a claim accrues under the applicable statute. Brown v. Am. Broad.