Yerion v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] In derogation of the common law, the [Virginia] legislature has changed this requirement as it applies to the facts of this case and substituted therefore the legal fiction that notice to an owner that his real estate is to be foreclosed can be accomplished by simply following the procedure set forth in § 55–59.1.”). This section also does not create a private right of action for wrongful foreclosure based on a failure to provide requisite notice. While § 55–59.1(A) specifically prohibits a case against a mortgagee for the inadvertent failure to provide notice, the statute does not prohibit liability for a failure to provide notice that is not inadvertent. See Va.Code ANN. § 55–59.1(A) (“The inadvertent failure to give notice as required by this subsection shall not impose liability on either the trustee or the secured party,” demonstrating that the legislature intentionally clarified that an inadvertent failure to notify a borrower of an intent to foreclose would not create a private right of action) (emphasis added).