Yerion v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs Amended Complaint was timely filed on November 4, 2013 and Defendant's Motion to Strike the Amended Complaint is DENIED.

B. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

i. Count I: Wrongful Foreclosure and Failure to Provide Required Notice

Court I of the Amended Complaint alleges the Property was wrongfully foreclosed because Defendant did not provide notice of foreclosure as required by Virginia Code § 55–59.1.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's wrongful foreclosure claim should be dismissed because the Virginia Code does not impose liability for a breach of § 55–59.1 and Virginia law does not provide a private cause of action for wrongful foreclosure. Def.'s Supp. Mem. 6. Plaintiff maintains that Defendant failed to provide “written notice of the time, date and place of any proposed sale in execution of a deed of trust ... by personal delivery or by mail to (i) the present owner of the property to be sold at his last known address as such owner and address appear in the records of the party secured” because Defendant did not give the trustee her Kansas address despite its actual knowledge that she no longer resided at the Property and its possession of her Kansas address. Va.Code Ann. § 55–59.1(A); Am.