CV 24-25-M-DLC
[…] (Doc. 13 at 13.) In response, Plaintiffs argue that Yellowstone to Uintas did not have the opportunity to file comments challenging the 2020 Remapping Decision because both the scoping period and EA comment period occurred years before the 2020 decision. (Doc. 25 at 17.) The Court agrees with Plaintiffs.
Generally, “[i]ssues raised in objections must be based on previously submitted specific written comments regarding the proposed project or activity and attributed to the objector.” 36 C.F.R. § 218.8(c). However, this requirement does not apply where “the issue is based on new information that arose after the opportunities for comment.” Id.