Yellowstone Capital, LLC v. Sun Knowledge Inc.
[…] This argument has merit.

In general, confessions of judgments are always closely scrutinized, and in doing so, a liberal attitude should be assumed in favor of the judgment debtor. Rae v. Kestenberg, 23 A.D.2d 565 [2nd Dept 1965], citing, 4 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, New York Civil Practice, 32-237. Liability under a guaranty must be strictly limited by the terms of the instrument. Rae v. Kestenberg, 23 A.D.2d 565 [2nd Dept 1965].

In relevant part, CPLR § 3218 provides:

(a) Except as provided in section thirty-two hundred one [small installment contracts], a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability [on] behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant;

1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized;
2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due; * * *

(b) Entry of judgment. At any time within three years after the affidavit is executed, it may be filed with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed or, if the defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county designated in the affidavit. Thereupon the clerk shall enter a judgment in the supreme court for the sum confessed. * * * The judgment may be docketed and enforced in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment in an action in the supreme court.

In the practice commentaries to CPLR 3218, it is noted:

The specification of county is important because it will of course dictate the venue of the confessed judgment.