Yellow 2000 of Phila. v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] Yellow timely appealed the order to the trial court, which reversed the Hearing Officer's decision, reasoning that the Hearing Officer's jurisdiction over a contested citation is confined to the violations listed in the citation, and that he had no authority to allow an amendment because the violations were substantively different and past the time given to the Authority to amend the citations. The Authority then filed this appeal.

On appeal, the Authority contends that the trial court erred when it found that under 53 Pa. C.S. §5705, a hearing officer neither has the jurisdiction nor authority to amend contested citations. 53 Pa. C.S. §5705(a) provides that "[t]he authority may establish order[s] or regulations which designate rules and procedures for the adjudication of complaints." Id. Moreover, hearing officers are permitted "at any stage of an action or proceeding [to] disregard an error or defect of procedure which does not affect the substantive rights of the parties." 52 Pa. Code §1001.3(a). This includes a hearing officer's ability to amend pleadings: