Civ. No. 69-124.
[…] This it is argued is evidence that residency has been eliminated as a requirement to receiving water. It is evident that Congress intended the Act to apply to purchasers of water rights for private lands as well as to entries of public lands. See House Committee on Irrigation of Arid Lands, Patent to Entrymen for Homesteads Upon Reclamation Projects, House Report No. 867 to accompany S. 5545, 62d Congress 2d Session, and I Department of Interior, Federal Reclamation Laws Annotated 15 (1958). However, there is no indication that the residency requirement of Section 5 was intentionally eliminated.
Section 1 of 37 Stat. 265, 43 U.S.C.A. 541, provides:
"Any homestead entryman under the Act of June 17, 1902, known as the reclamation Act, including entrymen on ceded Indian lands, may, at any time after having complied with the provisions of law applicable to such lands as to residence, reclamation and cultivation, submit proof of such residence, reclamation and cultivation, which proof, if found regular and satisfactory, shall entitle the entryman to a patent, and all purchasers of water-right certificates on reclamation projects shall be entitled to a final water-right certificate upon proof of the cultivation and reclamation of the land to which the certificate applies, to the extent required by the reclamation Act for homestead entrymen: Provided, That no such patent or final water-right certificate shall issue until after the payment of all sums due the United States on account of such land or water right at the time of the submission of proof entitling the homestead or desert-land entryman to such patent or the purchaser to such final water-right certificate."
In the West water and land are separate and ownership of land does not automatically give right to water use. This is reflected in the homestead laws where water rights are reserved from patents.