Yell v. Commonwealth
[…] In discussing the sufficiency of the evidence of arson in Yell's direct appeal, the Kentucky Supreme Court found as follows:

Robert argues that there was insufficient circumstantial evidence that he intentionally started the fire in this case [Kentucky Revised Statutes] (KRS 513.020), which was the basis for the Manslaughter and First-Degree Assault convictions for causing the death of Cameron and serious physical injury to Saralynn in the fire. Thus, he maintains that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on those three charges. KRS 513.020(1) provides:
A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with the intent to destroy or damage a building, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and;
(a) The building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or
(b) Any other person sustains serious physical injury as a result of the fire or explosion or the firefighting as a result thereof.
Our standard of review on a motion for directed verdict is set forth in Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991), as follows:
On motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth.