YE v. P.L. WINDSOR, LLC
[…] (Citations omitted). Baroudjian v Stribling, No. CVWA 9703-1419 (Nov. 19, 1997, Levin, J.).

The court finds that the defendants' have failed to prove their claim that the plaintiffs had a contractual obligation to restore the premises to its condition at the time of the commencement of the Lease.

However, the absence of a contractual obligation does not excuse a tenant altogether from any duty to return leased premises to its landlord in good condition and repair at the end of the leasehold term. General Statutes § 47a-11 (f) states in pertinent part that "[a] tenant shall . . . not wilfully or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or permit ""The mere fact of damage does not create liability. Proof of wilful or negligent damage requires evidence by the landlord who has the burden of proof on all elements of a damage claim. The plaintiff must not only prove the source of the damage but that it exceeded normal wear and tear."