YDM Mgmt. Co. v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] (SAC, Ex. B.) The SAC further clarifies that it does not seek to recover under section 1300.71 and alleges that it does "posses or have access to any of the Evidence of Coverage documents." (Id. ¶ 23.) Rather, Plaintiff believes that it is entitled to "be paid by AETNA in an amount which was commensurate with the usual, customary and reasonable value (or the quantum meruit) of the services and treatments to be rendered (offset only by deductible and coinsurance amounts) in conformance with California Civil Code Section 1611 . . . ." (Id. ¶ 25.) California Civil Code Section 1611 provides:

When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth.
(Id.) Essentially, Plaintiff alleges that the telephone conversations its assignors had with Aetna verifying coverage, identifying treatments, and receiving authorization to provide care constituted a contract with Aetna governed by section 1611's consideration requirement.