NO. 01-15-00969-CV
[…] Petrello v. Prucka, 415 S.W.3d 420, 431 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.); see Gaughan v. Nat'l Cutting Horse Ass'n, 351 S.W.3d 408, 423 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, pet. denied). To create a fact issue, the nonmovant must, no later than 30 days after it "receives a copy of the affidavit," file a counter-affidavit contesting the reasonableness of the attorney's fees claim of the movant. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b), (e). Unless a controverting affidavit is timely served, "an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary." Id. § 18.001(b); see Petrello, 415 S.W.3d at 431 (unless controverting affidavit filed, attorney's fees stated in affidavit presumed reasonable and necessary).
2. Analysis